Reed v. Breton
[…] Michigan law holds that a rebut-table presumption normally can be rebutted by credible evidence. Krisher, supra.

Hence, the majority creates a new “clear and convincing evidence” standard out of thin air in complete disregard of the text of MCL 436.1801 and of recognized *551rules of statutory interpretation. It offers no policy considerations to justify this action, as the Court did in Krisher.

Interestingly, the Legislature has shown that it is quite capable of providing a heightened burden for rebutting a presumption when it chooses to do so. For example, it inserted into MCL 570.1203(2) a presumption that payment has been made to a contractor for improvements. It then added that the presumption may be overcome “only by a showing of clear and convincing evidence to the contrary.”

The lack of the same or a similar addition to MCL 436.1801 strongly indicates that the Legislature intended the courts to apply our general common-law standard to the presumption in that statute. We should not alter this policy choice by the Legislature.