IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] C. §4327(a), and that provision does require that
notarized documents include the title of the notary. But the requirement assumes the
document to be subject to the notarial acts statute - that is -- authenticated by a
notary. This certified record is not authenticated by a notary and was never intended
to comply with the notarial acts statute. Nor, so far was we can see, is there any
requirement that it do so.
11. The State correctly points out that the requirements of authentication
under Article Nine of the Rules of Evidence are satisfied by the certification here.9
8 See 29 Del. C. §4322((1) (“Notaries public, however, shall not attest to copies 'of official or
public records, only of documents that cannot be certified by a public official.”)
9 See D.R.E. Rule 902.
So are the objections against hearsay.10 Nothing in the Code or the Rules of
Evidence give the Court any basis to find that the Court below was not acting well
within its discretion in admitting the evidence of defendant’s prior driving record