IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS FOR THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] The State also argues, in the
alternative, that the proposed exhibits are admissible pursuant to the public records
exception of D.R.E. 803(8) and are properly authenticated under the self-authentication rule
set forth in D.R.E. 902(4). For these reasons, the State submits the documents were
properly admitted into evidence. As such, the State maintains the properly admitted
documents—along with the testimony presented at trial—establishes Defendant’s guilt
beyond a reasonable doubt.
4
DISCUSSION
I. Admissibility of the Evidence
Pursuant to 21 Del. C. § 2736, whenever a license is suspended or revoked the State
must provide notice of the suspension or revocation to the license holder.2 This statute
allows the State to prove a license holder received notice of suspension by “an affidavit of
any person over 18 years of age, naming the person to whom such notice was given and
specifying the time, place and manner of the giving thereof.”3 This statute was enacted to
“eliminate the cumbersome methods of proof required for license revocation by establishing
means to prove suspension or revocation that would not require the presence of a Division