IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS FOR THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] I find that
this affidavit satisfies section 2736(c)(2). Accordingly, the affidavit of mailing and official
2 See 21 Del. C. § 2736(a).
3 21 Del. C. § 2736(c)(2).
4 Carroll v. State, 2002 WL 35628656, at *2 (Del. Super. Apr. 16, 2002).
5 See McMonigle v. State, 2009 WL 27311, at *2 (Del. Super. Jan. 6, 2009).
6 21 Del. C. § 2736(d).
5
notice of revocation are admitted into evidence to establish the fact Defendant received
notice of his license suspension.
Likewise, I find the certified driving record admissible pursuant to 21 Del. C. §
2736(e). Section 2736(e) provides:
“In any prosecution under this Code, a conviction record as maintained in the
Division of Motor Vehicles, which has been certified by the Director of the
Division of Motor Vehicles, may be admitted into evidence and shall be
competent evidence that the person named therein was duly convicted of each
offense enumerated therein and of the status of the person’s driving license
and/or privileges. It shall be unnecessary for any employee or agent of the
Department to personally appear for the admission into evidence of such
conviction record in any proceeding under this Code.”7
Defendant objects to the admission of the driving record on the grounds that the
document is not properly certified under the notarial rules of this State. However, I find no
merit in Defendant’s argument. There is a difference between the requirements for