State of Delaware v. Alain M. Kimbi
[…] requirements and; (3) until the court restores the privilege to operate a motor vehicle to the defendant.9 With respect to this third requirement, § 2809 further provides that the Court may use its discretion in restoring a habitual offender’s driving privileges based on certain terms and conditions that the Court may have prescribed.10 Therefore, under § 2809, in order for a habitual offender to obtain a license, he must first have his driving privileges restored, which further evidences that there is a distinction between a “driving privilege” and a “driver’s license” as referred to in § 2756. The State further supports its argument by looking to the Uniform Commercial Drivers License Act, particularly 21 Del. C. § 2615(d), which provides: Whenever an unlicensed driver from this State is convicted of any violation as provided in § 2612 of this title, the Division will establish a driving record in the person's name and, if appropriate, withdraw the person’s driving privileges by license suspension, revocation, disqualification, cancellation or denial when authorized by statute or Division policy. Those persons whose driving privileges are withdrawn under this section will be reinstated when they have completed the reinstatement procedures specified in statute or Division policy.11 Therefore, under § 2615(d), an unlicensed driver can still have a driving record and have driving privileges suspended without having a license, which again demonstrates that there is a distinction between a “driving privilege” and a “driver’s license” as referred to in § 2756, 8 21 Del.