State of Delaware v. Alain M. Kimbi
[…] C. § 2756, the State must prove: (1) that the defendant’s driving license or driving privileges were suspended or revoked; (2) that the revocation or suspension was legal; and (3) that during the period of such revocation or suspension, the defendant operated a motor vehicle on the public highway in Delaware. 18 :.=,_=_— 12 1973 WL 157797 (Del. Super. Mar. 28, 1973). ‘3 206 A.2d 729 (Del. 1973). ‘4 State v. Dennis, 306 A.2d 729, 730 (Del. 1973). ‘5 Id. at 731. ‘6 Id. 17 Id. This rationale correlates with 21 Del. C. § 2758(b), which provides that “[a]ny person not licensed as a driver who is convicted of driving a motor vehicle during a license denial period shall be punished as provided in § 2756 of this Title.” 18 21 Del. C. § 2756(a); McMonigle v. State, 2009 WL 27311, at *2 (Del. Super. Jan. 6, 2009); Fuentes v. State, 2002 WL 32071656, at *2 (Del. Super. Dec. 30, 2002); State v. Moore, 269 A.2d 242 (Del. Super. 1970).