State of Delaware v. Alain M. Kimbi
[…] DISCUSSION The Court is called upon to determine whether an individual who had never been issued a driver’s license can be found to have violated 21 Del. C. § 2756(a).4 Under § 2756(a), “[a]ny person whose driver's license or driving privileges have been suspended or revoked and who drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of this State during the period of suspension or revocation shall . . . be fined . . . and be imprisoned.”5 Notably, § 2756(a) provides suspension of driving privileges.