IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] C. § 2809 all must be met in order for
Appellant’s driving privileges to be restored.!° Despite meeting the time requirement of 21 Del
C. § 2809(1) Appellant clearly has not met the requirement set forth in 21 Del. C. § 2809(2),
which states that Appellant’s driving privileges shall not be restored, “[u]ntil such time as
financial responsibility requirements have been met.” The Court of Common Pleas has held that
financial responsibilities have been met when financial obligations have been paid in full.!! The
Court agrees with the Court of Common Pleas that 21 Del. C. § 2809(2) should be interpreted as
payment of financial obligations to the State in full.
°21 Del. C. § 2809 states in pertinent part:
No license to operate a motor vehicle in this State shall be issued to an habitual offender nor shall a nonresident
habitual offender operate a motor vehicle in this State:
(1) For a period of 5 years from the date of the order of the court finding such person to be an habitual offender
as defined in § 2802(1) of this title and for a period of 3 years from the date of the order of the court finding
such person to be an habitual offender as defined in § 2802(2) of this title;
(2) Until such time as financial responsibility requirements are met; and
(3) Until upon petition and for good cause shown, the court, at its discretion, restores to such person the
privilege to operate a motor vehicle in this State upon such terms and conditions as the court may prescribe,
subject to other provision of law relating to the issuance of operators’ licenses.
1° Bowersox v. State, 819 A. 2d 301, 304 (Del. 2003).
"' Malpica v. State, 2013 WL 12201334 at *1 (Del. C. P. 2013)(holding that once the Court has confirmed that all
financial obligations to the State have been paid financial responsibility requirements had been met); Davis v. State,