IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] operating privilege with common pleas. Licensee asserted that his conviction was a
first offense, and that the Bureau incorrectly considered his conviction as a second
offense based on his prior ARD completion. (R.R. Item 3 at 4.) Common pleas held
a de novo hearing on February 16, 2022. (Id. Item 4.) At the hearing, the Bureau’s
counsel offered into evidence the Bureau’s Exhibit No. 1, which was admitted
without objection. Licensee’s counsel offered into evidence a copy of Licensee’s
sentencing order for his conviction on April 19, 2021. The Bureau argued it was not
4
Section 3804(a)(1) of the Vehicle Code states:
Except as set forth in subsection (b) or (c), an individual who violates [S]ection
3802(a) (relating to [DUI] of alcohol or controlled substance) shall be sentenced as
follows:
(1) For a first offense, to:
(i) undergo a mandatory minimum term of six months’ probation;
(ii) pay a fine of $300;
(iii) attend an alcohol highway safety school approved by the [D]epartment; and
(iv) comply with all drug and alcohol treatment requirements imposed under
[S]ections 3814 (relating to drug and alcohol assessments) and 3815 (relating to
mandatory sentencing).
75 Pa.C.S. § 3804(a)(1).
3
a party to the criminal proceedings and, therefore, not bound by the sentencing order,