R.A. Boals, Jr. v. Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] Third, the licensee must not have a “prior offense” as defined in Section 3806 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 3806. Becker v. Dep’t of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing, 186 A.3d 1036, 1037-38 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018). Here, the parties do not dispute that Licensee was convicted of violating Section 3802(a)(1), an ungraded misdemeanor,9 or that he was sentenced under Section 3804(a)(1). Thus, the only question is whether Licensee’s prior acceptance of ARD for a DUI counts as a “prior offense” within the meaning of Section 3806 which provides, in relevant part: (a) General rule.--Except as set forth in subsection (b), the term “prior offense” as used in this chapter shall mean any conviction for which judgment of sentence has been imposed, adjudication of delinquency, juvenile consent decree, acceptance of [ARD] or other form of preliminary disposition before the sentencing on the present violation for any of the following: (1) an