R.A. Boals, Jr. v. Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] any conviction for which judgment of sentence has been imposed, adjudication of delinquency, juvenile consent decree, acceptance of [ARD] or other form of preliminary disposition before the sentencing on the present violation for any of the following: (1) an offense under [S]ection 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance); .... (b) Timing.-- (1) For purposes of [S]ection[] . . . 3804 (relating to penalties) . . . , the prior offense must have occurred: (i) within 10 years prior to the date of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced; or 9 Section 3803 of the Vehicle Code establishes the grading of DUI offenses. It states, in relevant part, that “[a]n individual who violates [S]ection 3802(a) . . . and has no more than one prior offense commits a misdemeanor for which the individual may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than six months and to pay a fine under section 3804 (relating to penalties).” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3803(a)(1). 10 (ii) on or after the date of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced. (2) The court shall calculate the number of prior offenses, if any, at the time of sentencing. .... 75 Pa.C.S. § 3806 (emphasis added).