R.A. Boals, Jr. v. Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] Chichkin, 232 A.3d 959 (Pa. Super. 2020), which was decided after Licensee’s acceptance of ARD and before his June 2020 conviction, Licensee’s acceptance of ARD could not be treated as a “prior offense.” This allowed Licensee to plead guilty to a first offense DUI in 2020. (Id.) Licensee admitted that, but for Chichkin, Licensee’s 2020 conviction for the 2018 Offense would have been considered a second offense for license suspension purposes. (Id. at 15a-16a.) Licensee also argued that, according to Section 3806(b)(2) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 3806(b)(2),6 it is the sentencing 6 Section 3806(a)-(b) provides, in relevant part: (a) General rule.--Except as set forth in subsection (b), the term “prior offense” as used in this chapter shall mean any conviction for which judgment of sentence has been imposed, adjudication of delinquency, juvenile consent decree, acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition or other form of preliminary disposition before the sentencing on the present violation for