M.E. Rickell v. Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] Id.; see, e.g., 1 Pa. C.S. § 1921(c) (enumerating further considerations). For example, we may presume that the legislature does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable. Commonwealth v. Coleman, 285 A.3d 599, 605 (Pa. 2022); 1 Pa. C.S. § 1922(1). A statute is ambiguous if there are two or more reasonable interpretations of the statutory language. Giant Eagle, Inc. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Givner), 39 A.3d 287, 294 (Pa. 2012). Section 3806 of the Vehicle Code defines “prior offense” for DUI purposes and is divided into two subsections.8 Subsection (a) serves as a general 8 Section 3806 provides: (a) General rule.--Except as set forth in subsection (b), the term “prior offense” as used in this chapter shall mean any conviction for which judgment of sentence has been imposed, adjudication of delinquency, juvenile consent decree, acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition or other form of preliminary disposition before the sentencing on the present violation for