M.E. Rickell v. Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] (b) Timing.-- (1) For purposes of sections 1553(d.2) (relating to occupational limited license), 1556 (relating to ignition interlock limited license), 3803 (relating to grading), 3804 (relating to penalties) and 3805 (relating to ignition interlock), the prior offense must have occurred: 6 rule, which is subject to certain temporal exceptions set forth in subsection (b). In relevant part, subsection (a) defines a “prior offense” as “any conviction” or “acceptance of [ARD]” that occurs “before the sentencing on the present violation.” 75 Pa. C.S. § 3806(a)(1). Subsection (b) places limitations on this definition, stating that a “prior offense” must have occurred either “(i) within 10 years prior to the date of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced” or “(ii) on or after the date of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced.” 75 Pa. C.S. § 3806(b)(1)(i)-(ii).9 However, for purposes of the instant appeal, we focus on the language of Subsection (a). Accordingly, we examine the definition of the term “prior offense.” There are three aspects of the definition of “prior offense.”