Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] pay child support for a child born during the marriage through artificial insemination. 811 S.W.2d
at 636. Accordingly, K.B. v N.B. provides no support for Beverly’s contention that the trial court
erred in dismissing the underlying lawsuit for lack of standing. Furthermore, this court has clearly
held standing, as a component of subject matter jurisdiction, cannot be conferred by estoppel. In
re H.G., 267 S.W.3d at 126. Beverly’s second issue is overruled.
In her third issue, Beverly contends she has standing to bring an original SAPCR under
section 102.003(a)(9) which confers standing on “a person, other than a foster parent, who has had
actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90
days preceding the date of the filing of the petition.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.003(a)(9).
Although Beverly concedes she did not file the underlying lawsuit within the 90-day deadline, she
asserts the 90-day deadline should be equitably tolled because she delayed in filing the lawsuit