in the Interest of N.M.B., a Child
[…] “The party seeking relief must allege and establish standing within the parameters of the language used in the statute.” Id. at 124. DISCUSSION In her first issue, Beverly contends she has standing to bring a SAPCR under section 160.602(a)(8) of the Texas Family Code as an “intended parent.” The statutory standing conferred by section 160.602(a)(8) of the Code, however, pertains to a proceeding to adjudicate parentage in which a trial court “render[s] an order adjudicating whether a man alleged or claiming to be the father is the parent of the child.” See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 160.636(a). Although Beverly’s pleading contained an alternative claim entitled “Petition to Adjudicate Parentage,” the relief she sought was to be appointed as a joint managing conservator of N.M.B. Therefore, Beverly’s pleading did not seek “an order adjudicating whether a man alleged or claiming to be the father is the parent of the child” for which standing could be conferred by section 160.602(a)(8) of the Code. Id. Instead, Beverly’s pleading sought conservatorship, possession, and access which is governed by Chapter 153 of the Code, and standing for such a proceeding is governed by section 102.003 of the Code.