in the Interest of B.C., a Child
[…] Because Mother has failed to present an error that is apparent from the face of the record, we affirm. I. BACKGROUND On June 30, 2016, P.T. (Grandmother) filed an original SAPCR seeking to be appointed as the sole managing conservator of B.C., who, according to the petition, was eighteen months old. The petition alleged that B.C. was the child of H.C. (Father) and Mother. The petition further alleged that Grandmother had standing to file the SAPCR because she had had care, custody, and control over B.C. for the requisite period required by the family code. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.003(9) (West Supp. 2016) (conferring standing to file an original SAPCR upon “a person, other than a foster parent, who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition”). With regard to the issue of conservatorship over B.C., Grandmother’s petition alleged as follows: The appointment of the parents as joint managing conservators would not be in the best interest of [B.C.].