in the Interest of L. R. A. AKA L. A., a Child v. Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] In re H.D.C., 474

S.W.3d 758, 764 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, no pet.); In re S.A.H., 420

S.W.3d at 928; see In re A.G., 531 S.W.3d 329, 333 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th

Dist.] 2017, no pet.) (“A trial court, however, may place conditions on a parent’s

access, such as supervised visitation, when it is in the child’s best interest.”).

However, the trial court abuses that broad discretion if it imposes restrictions on

possession and access that exceed those required to protect the best interests of the

child. In re H.D.C., 474 S.W.3d at 764; see TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.193 (“The

terms of an order that denies possession of a child to a parent or imposes restrictions

or limitations on a parent’s right to possession of or access to a child may not exceed

those that are required to protect the best interest of the child.”). The court does not

abuse its discretion if evidence in the record supports a finding that the restriction is

in the child’s best interests. In re H.D.C., 474 S.W.3d at 764; Moreno v. Perez, 363

S.W.3d 725, 738 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, no pet.) (“When a court