#28422-a-JMK
[…] (1) Is harmful to minors;
(2) Involves nudity; or
(3) Is obscene.
SDCL 22-22-24.3.
[¶31.] The clearest indicator of legislative intent is a statute’s plain language.
Therefore, the starting point when interpreting a statute must always be the
language itself. See Puetz Corp. v. S.D. Dep’t of Revenue, 2015 S.D. 82, ¶ 16,
871 N.W.2d 632, 637. “[I]f the words and phrases in the statute have plain meaning
-12-
#28422
and effect, we should simply declare their meaning and not resort to statutory
construction.” Dale v. Young, 2015 S.D. 96, ¶ 6, 873 N.W.2d 72, 74.
[¶32.] SDCL 22-22-24.3 criminalizes conduct by a person that “causes or
knowingly permits a minor to engage in an activity or the simulation of an activity”
that meets one of the three situations listed in the statute. In Livingood’s case, this
meant activities: (1) harmful to O.G. or (2) involving nudity. Livingood contends the
term engage is a transitive verb that must be accompanied by an object. He asserts