Palm v. Holocker
[…] Counsel explained that, because Lacon is a small town, he was able to learn from people in the community what doctors and optometrists that defendant has seen. -6- ¶ 14 We allowed plaintiff’s petition for leave to appeal. Ill. S. Ct. R. 315 (eff. Nov. 1, 2017). ¶ 15 ANALYSIS ¶ 16 Section 8-802 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that “[n]o physician or surgeon shall be permitted to disclose any information he or she may have acquired in attending any patient in a professional character, necessary to enable him or her professionally to serve the patient.” 735 ILCS 5/8-802 (West 2016). The statute then lists 14 situations in which the privilege does not apply. The physician-patient privilege exists to encourage disclosure between a doctor and a patient and to protect the patient from invasions of privacy. See Reagan v. Searcy, 323 Ill.