Palm v. Holocker
[…] We need not resolve whether a plaintiff may put a defendant’s medical condition at issue so as to waive a defendant’s privilege under section 8-802(4) because, on the record before us, plaintiff has not put defendant’s medical condition at issue. ¶ 25 Plaintiff insists that this case simply turns on the meaning of the word “issue” in section 8-802(4). Again, this section provides that the privilege does not apply “in all actions brought by or against the patient *** wherein the patient’s physical or mental condition is an issue.” 735 ILCS 5/8-802(4) (West 2016). But simply relying on the plain meaning of the word “issue” does not help plaintiff.