Deborah Hart v. Memphis Light, Gas, & Water Division
[…] By comparison, Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 3 states, in relevant part, that “[a]ll civil actions are commenced by filing a complaint with the clerk of the court. An action is commenced within the meaning of any statute of limitations upon such filing of a complaint, whether process be issued or not issued and whether process be returned served or unserved.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-15-710, which applies strictly to general sessions court, states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he suing out of a warrant is the commencement of a civil action within the meaning of this title, whether it is served or not . . .” Rule 3 continues: If process remains unissued for 90 days or is not served within 90 days from issuance, regardless of the reason, the plaintiff cannot rely upon the original commencement to toll the running of a statute of limitations unless the plaintiff continues the action by obtaining