Deborah Hart v. Memphis Light, Gas, & Water Division
[…] Code Ann. § 16-15-902(a). Specifically, MLGW contends that Mr. Ball failed to “make proof of service” to the general sessions court clerk after MLGW was served by certified mail. Arguing that making proof of service to the court is mandatory to achieve proper service, MLGW contends that it was never properly served. Accordingly, MLGW contends that, in order to toll the applicable statute of limitations, Ms. Hart was required to comply with Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-15-710, which provides: The suing out of a warrant is the commencement of a civil action within the meaning of this title, whether it is served or not; but if the process is returned unserved, plaintiff, if plaintiff wishes to rely on the original commencement as a bar to the running of a statute of limitations, must either prosecute and continue the action by applying for and obtaining new process from time to time, each new process to be obtained within nine (9) months from return unserved of the previous process, or plaintiff must recommence the action within one (1) year after the return of the initial process not served. It is undisputed that Ms. Hart did not follow the procedure set out in section 16-15-710 for unserved process. Rather, Ms. Hart relied on the original commencement of the action in general sessions court to toll the statute of limitations. In the first instance, the plain language of section 16-15-710 outlines the mechanisms for preserving commencement of a civil action “if the process is returned unserved.” Here, Mr. Ball testified that the process was returned served (not unserved), but he acknowledges that the return receipt is absent from the general sessions record. Although there is a dispute as to whether Mr.