DEBORAH HART v. MEMPHIS LIGHT GAS & WATER DIVISION
[…] in the general sessions court statutory counterparts to Rules 3 and 4.03(1), i.e., Tennessee
Code Annotated sections 16-15-710 and 15-15-902, respectively. By comparison,
Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 3 states, in relevant part, that “[a]ll civil actions are
commenced by filing a complaint with the clerk of the court. An action is commenced
within the meaning of any statute of limitations upon such filing of a complaint, whether
process be issued or not issued and whether process be returned served or unserved.”
Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-15-710, which applies strictly to general sessions
court, states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he suing out of a warrant is the commencement of
a civil action within the meaning of this title, whether it is served or not . . .” Rule 3
continues:
If process remains unissued for 90 days or is not served within 90 days
from issuance, regardless of the reason, the plaintiff cannot rely upon the
original commencement to toll the running of a statute of limitations unless
the plaintiff continues the action by obtaining issuance of new process
within one year from the issuance of the previous process or, if no process
is issued, within one year of the filing of the complaint.
Tenn. R. Civ. P. 3. Compare the foregoing language with Tennessee Code Annotated
section 16-15-710, which states:
[I]f the process is returned unserved, plaintiff, if plaintiff wishes to rely on
the original commencement as a bar to the running of a statute of
limitations, must either prosecute and continue the action by applying for
and obtaining new process from time to time, each new process to be
obtained within nine (9) months from return unserved of the previous
process, or plaintiff must recommence the actions within one (1) year after
the return of the initial process not served.
Now, compare Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 4.03(1) and Tennessee Code
Annotated section 16-15-902. Rule 4.03(1) states, in relevant part, that “[t]he person
serving the summons shall promptly make proof of service to the court and shall identify