Deborah Hart v. Memphis Light, Gas, & Water Division
[…] Tenn. R. Civ. P. 3. Compare the foregoing language with Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-15-710, which states: [I]f the process is returned unserved, plaintiff, if plaintiff wishes to rely on the original commencement as a bar to the running of a statute of limitations, must either prosecute and continue the action by applying for and obtaining new process from time to time, each new process to be obtained within nine (9) months from return unserved of the previous process, or plaintiff must recommence the actions within one (1) year after the return of the initial process not served. Now, compare Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 4.03(1) and Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-15-902. Rule 4.03(1) states, in relevant part, that “[t]he person serving the summons shall promptly make proof of service to the court and shall identify the person served and shall describe the manner