Benenson v. Comm’r
[…] the export company’s shareholders as a dividend without taxing it
first as corporate income”). These benefits obtain even if, as is
5
frequently the case, the exporter and the DISC are related entities and
commission transactions between them are not conducted at arms‐
length. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.994–1(a)(1). They obtain even if the DISC is
a mere shell entity, as is likely because a DISC “need not have
employees or perform any specific function” for its commissions to be
immunized from challenge by the Commissioner for tax purposes. Id.
§ 1.993–1(l); see id. example 2; id. § 1.994–1(a)(2) (providing that DISC
tax benefits do “not depend on the extent to which the DISC performs
substantial economic functions”). Indeed, as the Commissioner
himself acknowledges, as long as a company complies with DISC
statutory requirements, its commission payments to a DISC cannot be
challenged. See id. § 1.992–1(a) (noting that regulations governing
DISCs “constitute a relaxation of the general rules of corporate