United States Court of Appeals
[…] in the form of dividends, and earnings stemming from the
investments made with such payments." While James III and Clement
were prohibited from making Roth IRA contributions in 2008, they
were not prohibited from continuing to receive both returns on
their investments and dividends from the corporation owned by their
Roth IRAs. Summa Holdings, 109 T.C.M. (CCH) at *15.
The Code contemplates IRA and corporate ownership of
DISC shares. Section 995 sets forth the ways in which shareholders
of DISCs are taxed on income from DISCs. Section 995(g) speaks
directly to the treatment of tax-exempt shareholders of DISCs,
such as IRAs, and provides that distributions and dividends to
such shareholders "shall be treated as derived from the conduct of
an unrelated trade or business" and will be subject to the
unrelated business income tax. The unrelated business income tax
is "set at the same rate as the corporate income tax." Summa
Holdings, 848 F.3d at 782. Under 26 U.S.C. § 246(d), dividends
from DISCs to corporations are subject to corporate income tax.