United States Court of Appeals
[…] help these individuals realize this "fundamental part of the
American dream." Id.
- 15 -
contributions to their Roth IRAs because their annual incomes were
too high.6 James III and Clement claim that no one made
contributions to their Roth IRAs in 2008; their Roth IRAs only
received dividends from the shares they owned in JC Holding. It
is these "dividends" that the Commissioner contends are, in
substance, "contributions" that were made in excess of the
contribution limit.7
We look to how the Code defines a "contribution" in this
context. Section 408A states that "[e]xcept as provided in this
section, a Roth IRA shall be treated for purposes of this title in
the same manner as an individual retirement plan." 26 U.S.C.
§ 408A(a). The Code defines an IRA as "a trust created or
organized in the United States for the exclusive benefit of an
individual or his beneficiaries" that meets some specific
requirements. 26 U.S.C. § 408(a). The first of these requirements