2 MAZZEI V. CIR
[…] Gifts ¶ 4.3.3, at 4-34 (3d ed. 1999). This is such a case. As
we have set forth in detail above, Congress has expressly
decreed that FSCs can engage in transactions, with
commonly controlled entities, that lack any economic
substance and that are assigned hypothetical values
determined according to statutory formulas that bear no
relationship to any underlying real-world valuation. See
supra at 13–15. Indeed, as this case well illustrates, the
entire FSC need not have any substance to it because it can
“contract” for another related entity to perform its relevant
activities. See I.R.C. § 925(c); see also 26 C.F.R.
§ 1.925(a)-1T(a)(3) (application of the relevant valuation
formulas “does not depend on the extent to which the FSC
performs substantial economic functions beyond those
required by section 925(c)”); Mazzei, 150 T.C. at 157 (noting
that, under the FSC regime, a “related supplier was permitted
to pay the FSC a ‘commission’ for services (relating to an
export transaction) that were not, in substance, performed by
the FSC (although the FSC could perform such services if it
wished)”).