2 MAZZEI V. CIR
[…] directly or indirectly by the same interests.” Id. § 482.
Specifically, the shareholders of an export corporation could
create a commonly controlled FSC and then make “sale[s]
of export property” to the FSC at hypothetical “transfer
price[s]” that were fixed by a complex statutory formula
“regardless of the sales price actually charged.” Id. § 925(a).
As with the DISC system, the FSC statute required the
Secretary to issue regulations that would establish
comparable rules “in the case of commissions, rentals, and
other income,” id. § 925(b)(1), and the Secretary did so, see,
e.g., 26 C.F.R. § 1.925(a)-1T(d)(2). Similar to their DISC
counterparts, these regulations set forth specific instructions
for calculating the “maximum commission the FSC may
charge” the export corporation and the “amount of the
income that may be earned by the FSC in any year.” Id.
§ 1.925(a)-1T(d)(2)(ii), (iv). Once again, the details of these
formulas are not relevant here. What matters is that the
formulas allowed the FSC’s commissions and income to be
set at artificial levels that did not necessarily correspond to