[Cite as State v. Graham, 2018-Ohio-5003.]
[…] minimum nine-month prison term. R.C. 2911.12(D); R.C. 2929.14(A)(3). Consequently,
appellant’s burglary conviction is deemed a “serious offense” for purposes of Crim.R.
23(A) pursuant to R.C. 2901.04(A).
{¶ 15} Under Crim.R. 23(A), appellant’s waiver of his right to a jury trial required
the waiver to be “made knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily, and in writing.” State v.
Lomax, 114 Ohio St.3d 350, 2007-Ohio-4277, 872 N.E.2d 279, ¶ 6. The specific manner
in which appellant could effectively waive the right to a jury trial was proscribed by R.C.
2945.05. Id. at ¶ 6-8; State v. Brown, 6th Dist. Wood No. WD-09-058, 2010-Ohio-1698,
¶ 93.
{¶ 16} R.C. 2945.05 states:
In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the
defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury.
Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant,
and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof. It shall be
entitled in the court and cause, and in substance as follows: “I, defendant in
the above cause, hereby voluntarily waive and relinquish my right to a trial
by jury, and elect to be tried by a Judge of the Court in which the said cause
6.
may be pending. I fully understand that under the laws of this state, I have a
constitutional right to a trial by jury.”
Such waiver of trial by jury must be made in open court after the
defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with
counsel. Such waiver may be withdrawn by the defendant at any time
before the commencement of the trial.