[Cite as State v. Graham, 2018-Ohio-5003.]
[…] law. See State v. Lear, 6th Dist. Lucas No. L-17-1261, 2018-Ohio-1874, ¶ 10.
{¶ 10} “The accused’s right to be tried by a jury is secured in this state by Section
10, Article I of the Ohio Constitution and R.C. 2945.17.” State v. Tate, 59 Ohio St.2d 50,
51-52, 391 N.E.2d 738 (1979). Ohio Constitution, Article I, Section 10 states, in part, “In
any trial, in any court, the party accused shall be allowed to appear and defend * * * and
to have * * * speedy public trial by an impartial jury of the county in which the offense is
alleged to have been committed * * *.”
{¶ 11} R.C. 2945.17(A)-(B) states:
(A) At any trial, in any court, for the violation of any statute of this
state * * *, the accused has the right to be tried by a jury.
4.
(B) The right to be tried by a jury that is granted under division (A)
of this section does not apply to a violation of a statute or ordinance that is
any of the following:
(1) A violation that is a minor misdemeanor;
(2) A violation for which the potential penalty does not include the
possibility of a prison term or jail term and for which the possible fine does
not exceed one thousand dollars.
{¶ 12} Appellant’s violation of R.C. 2911.12(A)(3) for burglary is a felony of the
third degree. R.C. 2911.12(D). A felony of the third degree carries a minimum nine-
month prison term. R.C. 2929.14(A)(3). Therefore, under both the Ohio Constitution
and R.C. 2945.17(A), appellant had a right to be tried by a jury.
{¶ 13} Appellant, however, had the right to waive his right to be tried by a jury.
R.C. 2945.05; Crim.R. 23(A). Under the authority of the Ohio Constitution, Article IV,
Section 5(B), Crim.R. 23(A) supersedes R.C. 2945.05 “to the extent of any conflict.”
Tate at 53-54. Thus, the procedure required for an effective waiver of the right to a jury