Hardy v. United States
[…] Id. Although the “most common verification technique is interviewing market participants,” id. at 35, there is no specific requirement that verification be accomplished through the interview process. Indeed, “the reliability of the original data source” impacts “the scope of data verification.” Id. at 34. Mr. Matthews is correct that, for purposes of this case, tax assessor data is verified data. In Georgia, a real estate transfer tax is “determined on the basis of written disclosure of the actual consideration of the interest in the property.” Ga. Code Ann. § 48-6-4(c) (2015). This disclosure “shall be made on a form or in electronic format prescribed by the [state revenue commissioner].” Id. Accordingly, the Georgia Administrative Code provides that “any deed, instrument[,] or other writing which conveys any lands, tenements, or other realty must be -40- accompanied by Form PT-61.” Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. 560-11-2-.16(1) (2016).