[J-51-2018]
[…] Eskridge, 604 A.2d 700 (Pa. 1992). The OISR also acknowledges the Commonwealth
relies on Commonwealth v. Breakiron, 729 A.2d 1088 (Pa. 1999), to support its competing
claim appellant must show an actual impropriety. The OISR opines the holding in
Breakiron, requiring proof of actual impropriety, was based on a non-precedential plurality
holding in Commonwealth v. Harris, 460 A.2d 747 (Pa. 1983), and notes the rule of
Breakiron arguably conflicts with Canon 1 of the Code of Judicial Conduct and the statute
making the canons applicable to prosecutors. OISR (Donohue, J.) at 44 n.26, citing 16
P.S. §1401(o) (“A district attorney shall be subject to the Rules of Professional Conduct
and the canons of ethics as applied to judges in the courts of common pleas of this
Commonwealth insofar as such canons apply to salaries, full-time duties and conflicts of
interest.”); Pa.C.J.C. 1.2 (“A judge shall act at all times in a manner that promotes public
confidence in the independence, integrity, and impartiality of the judiciary, and shall avoid
impropriety and the appearance of impropriety.”)