UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Mellow Partners, 890
F.3d at 1070 (internal quotations omitted).
Because all three Auer factors are met, the Court Will apply substantial deference to
Matter of Izummi’s interpretation of 8 C.F.R. § 204.6. As to the first Auer factor, the regulation is
ambiguous as to whether an investment agreement with a put option qualifies as an at-risk
contribution of capital. The regulation’s catchall phrase “or any other debt agreement” provides
the agency room to interpret which investment agreements constitute debt arrangements aside
from those explicitly listed in the regulation. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(e) (“A contribution of capital
in exchange for a note, bond, convertible debt, obligation, or any other debt arrangement
between the alien entrepreneur and the commercial enterprise does not constitute a contribution
of capital for the purposes of this part.”).
Relatedly, as to the third Auer factor, Matter of Izummi’s conclusion that the redemption
agreement made the investments “debt arrangements” is supported by the text of the regulation,
which contemplates that the agency will make determinations about debt arrangements that are