Mirror Lake Village, LLC v. Chad F. Wolf
[…] Id. § 1153(b)(5)(A)(i)- (ii). At the relevant time here, an immigrant investing in an enterprise located in a rural area had to contribute at least $500,000 to qualify. Id. § 1153(b)(5)(B)(ii); EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program Modernization, 84 Fed. Reg. 35,750, 35,806 n.149 (July 24, 2019). Although the statute does not define the term “invest,” the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) has defined it by regulation as “to contribute capital.” 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(e). According to DHS, a “note, bond, convertible debt, obligation, or any other debt arrangement . . . does not constitute a contribution of capital.” Id. In order to distinguish between a qualifying capital contribution and a prohibited debt arrangement, USCIS determines whether an immigrant-investor has “placed the required amount of capital at risk.” Id. § 204.6(j)(2) (emphasis added); see also 84 Fed.