in Re: Pursuit of Excellence, Inc., Pursuit of Excellence Texas, LLC, Marie Diaz, C. John Scheef, Anna S. Brooks, and Brandy K. Chambers
[…] App.—Tyler Nov.17, 2011, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.)). An appellate court can determine whether an oral order meets these criteria by reviewing the reporter's record from the hearing. In re Penney, 2014 WL 2532307 at * 2, n. 3. We conclude the district court judge’s June 5 verbal rulings finding POE in contempt and sanctioning POE’s attorneys meet these criteria and are subject to mandamus review. Applicable Law Torres brought her underlying payday claims under Chapter 61 of the labor code. Section 61.051 provides that “an employee who is not paid wages as prescribed by this chapter may file a –4– wage claim with the commission in accordance with this subchapter.” TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 61.051(a) (Supp). Independent contractors are not protected by the Payday Law. TEX. LAB. CODE § 61.001(3)(B).