Com. v. Riley, D.
[…] Based on all of this evidence and our acceptance of Trooper Bower's opinion testimony as an experienced, trained officer who had the opportunity to observe Defendant up close, we found the evidence sufficient to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that Defendant drove while incapable of safely driving, and that such was due to the consumption of alcohol.8 (2) Careless Driving The summary offense of careless driving is defined in Section 3714 of the Motor Vehicle Code as fol lows: "Any person who drives a vehicle in careless disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of careless driving, a summary offense." 75 Pa.c.s.A. § 3714. The only proof necessary to establish this offense is that the defendant drove a vehicle in careless disregard for the safety and property of others. common sense in the absence of direct evidence.