State Of Washington v. Ken v. Wu
[…] State Of Washington v. Ken v. Wu

,~ r~LL~ ZO1BUECi1 ~~19.L4i IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, ) No. 77045-4-I ) Respondent, ) ) DIVISION ONE v. ) ) KEN V. WU, ) PUBLISHED OPINION ) Appellant. ) FILED: December 17, 2018 ) MANN, J. — Under former RCW 46.61 .502(6)(a), driving under the influence (DUI) is elevated from a gross misdemeanor to a felony if the defendant has “four or more prior offenses within ten years as defined in RCW 46.61.5055.” Under RCW 46.61 .5055(14)(a)(xii), a qualifying “prior offense” includes a conviction for reckless or negligent driving, “if the conviction is the result of a charge that was originally filed as a [DUIJ.” Ken Wu appeals his felony DUI conviction. He contends that he was deprived of the right to a jury trial because the trial court concluded as a threshold matter that his prior two convictions for reckless driving were qualifying “prior offenses.”