State Of Washington v. Ken v. Wu
[…] U.S. Const. amend. XIV; Wash. Const. art. I, Sec. 22; In re Winshir, 397 U.S. 358, 364, 90 S. Ct. 1068, 25 L. Ed. 2d 368 (1970); State v. Oster, 147 Wn.2d 141, 146,52 P.3d 26(2002). The legislature defines the elements of a crime. Chambers, 157 Wn. App. at 475 (citing State v. Williams, 162 Wn.2d 177, 183, 170 P.3d 30 (2007)). “Proof of the existence of the prior offenses that elevate a crime from a misdemeanor to a felony is an essential element that the State must establish beyond a reasonable doubt.” Chambers, 157 Wn. App. at 475. -4- No. 77045-4-1/5 B. RCW 46.61.502(1) defines the elements of the crime of DUI.2 Chambers, 157 Wn. App. at 475. A DUI is generally a gross misdemeanor. RCW 46.61.502(5). But in certain circumstances it can be elevated to a felony. Under former RCW 46.61 .502(6)(a), “[ut is a class B felony. . . if. . . [t]he person has four or more prior offenses within ten years as defined in RCW 46.61 ~5Q55~”3 Former RCW 46.61.5055(14) defines a “prior offense” to include [a] conviction for a violation of.. [RCW] 46.61.500 [reckless driving], or . 9A.36.050 [reckless endangerment] or an equivalent local ordinance, if the conviction is the result of a charge that was originally filed as a