State Of Washington v. Ken v. Wu
[…] RCW 46.61 .5055(14)(a)(xii) C. We first address the question of whether the court or jury must determine if a person has the requisite “prior offenses” necessary to elevate a misdemeanor DUI to felony DUI. In Chambers, 157 Wn. App. at 477, we explained that under two other nearly identical statutory schemes, our appellate courts have held that while the existence of a prior conviction is an essential 2 RCW 46.61.502 provides “[a] person is guilty of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, marijuana, or any drug if the person drives a vehicle within this state: (a) And the person has, within two hours after driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or higher as shown by analysis of the persons breath or blood made under RCW 46.61 .506; or (b) The person has, within two hours after driving, a THC concentration of 5.00 or higher as shown by analysis of the persons blood made under RCW 46.61.506; or (c) While the person is under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor, marijuana, or any drug; or (d) While the person is under the combined influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor, marijuana, and any drug. ~ Although both Wu and the State agree that the version of RCW 46.61.502(6) in place when Wu committed his crime elevated his DUI to a “Class C” felony, this appears to be incorrect.