COURT OF APPEALS Of V 2
[…] he didn’t deny.
18
No. 75947-7-1/19
We conclude admission of the text messages and the failure to instruct the jury
on adoptive admissions did not within reasonably probabilities materially affect the
outcome of the trial and affirm the jury convictions.8
Legal Financial Obligations
Hill argues the court should strike imposition of the mandatory victim penalty
assessment (VPA) and the DNA collection fee.
In 2018, the legislature amended the legal financial obligation statutes. LAWS OF
2018, ch. 269. The legislature did not amend the mandatory language of the VPA
statute, RCW 7.68.035(1)(a). The VPA statute states that when an individual is found
guilty in superior court of a felony or gross misdemeanor, “there shall be imposed by the
court upon such convicted person a penalty assessment.” RCW 7.68.035(1)(a). We
reject the argument that the court must consider indigency and ability to pay the
mandatory VPA. See State v. Mathers, 193 Wn. App. 913, 918-21, 376 P.3d 1163, re~
denied, 186 Wn.2d 1015, 380 P.3d 482 (2016); State v. Clark, 191 Wn. App. 369, 374,