Filed 7/30/18
[…] Services of the City of New York (1978) 436 U.S. 658, 695 [stare decisis not mechanically applied to
prohibit overruling prior decisions interpreting statutes].)
2
the complaint.
BACKGROUND
A misdemeanor complaint charged defendant and respondent Eliseo Barajas with
carrying a dirk or dagger (§ 21310). At his arraignment, defendant pled not guilty and made a
motion to dismiss the charge pursuant to section 991. In so doing, defendant argued he was
entitled to a dismissal of the complaint because he was illegally detained by the police. The
People took the position that a motion under section 991 does not consider whether there was
reasonable suspicion to detain a defendant, but rather is limited to “whether there is probable
cause to believe that a public offense has been committed and that the defendant is guilty
thereof.” The trial court disagreed with the People, but found good cause for a continuance to
allow the People to file a supplemental police report regarding the detention. The People then
filed an opposition to the section 991 motion. Attached to the opposition was a copy of the