People v. Barajas
[…] A defendant charged by complaint with a felony offense is entitled to a preliminary hearing to determine whether there is sufficient evidence to hold him or her to answer the charges. (§§ 871, 872.) “The issues before a magistrate on preliminary hearing are whether a public offense has been committed and whether there is probable cause to believe the defendant is guilty thereof. [Citations.]” (People v. Williams (1989) 213 Cal.App.3d 1186, 1197 (Williams).) We stated above the legislatively defined question presented at a section 991 hearing—“whether there is probable cause to believe that a public offense has been committed and that the defendant is guilty thereof” (§ 991, subd. (a)). The subjects of the two proceedings are virtually identical. “[T]hroughout the legislative history, the probable cause hearing under section 991 has been referred to as [the] ‘preliminary hearing[] for misdemeanors.’ [Citation.]” (People v.