People v. Barajas
[…] (Ibid.) This led to Walters’s holding that, “unless waived, a judicial determination of probable cause is required in every case where a defendant charged with a misdemeanor is detained awaiting trial.” (Ibid.) In response, the Legislature enacted section 991 in order “(1) to eliminate groundless complaints and (2) to codify Walters.” (People v. McGowan (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 377, 383-384.) Section 991 expressly defines the determination to be made by the court—i.e., “whether there is probable cause to believe that a public offense has been committed and that the defendant is guilty thereof.” (§ 991, subd. (a).) The statute makes no reference to any other issue to be resolved at such a hearing. Nor is there any suggestion the court, in its discretion, is permitted to expand the scope of a section 991 hearing to consider other issues as part of its probable cause determination. “The purpose of . . . section 991 is to only ‘determine whether there is probable cause to believe that a public offense has been committed’ by the defendant. [Citations.]” (People v. Scott (1993) 20 Cal.App.4th Supp. 5, 9, italics omitted.)