Barajas v. Appellate Division
[…] case of probable cause to detain on sworn statements or testimony ‘ “sufficient to warrant a prudent man in believing that the [suspect] had committed or was committing an offense.” ’ ” (Walters, supra, 15 Cal.3d at p. 753, quoting Gerstein, supra, 420 U.S. at p. 111.) The probable cause determination contemplated by section 991 does not include a determination that evidence was unlawfully obtained; the sole and exclusive means for a misdemeanor defendant to secure that determination is a noticed motion under section 1538.5. The only question for a trial court to answer on a defendant’s section 991 motion is whether facts that have not yet been excluded by operation of a noticed motion under section 1538.5 exist “sufficient to warrant a prudent man in believing” that “a public offense has been committed and that the defendant is guilty thereof.” (Gerstein, supra, 420 U.S. at p. 111; § 991, subd. (a).) 21 DISPOSITION The petition is denied. CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION CHANEY, J. We concur: ROTHSCHILD, P. J. BENDIX, J. 22