GILMARTIN V. GILMARTIN
[…] told the plaintiff that he hated her and that their marriage
was over.
Husband does not contest the findings of fact, but rather argues that the trial
court erred in also failing to make “a finding of condonation on the part of” Wife.
Husband contends that because Wife was aware of his illicit sexual behavior -- the
two affairs in 2008 -- but the parties remained together and had intercourse after
2008, including approximately a month before separation, the trial court erred when
it failed to make a finding of condonation of his illicit sexual behavior. See generally
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.1A(3)(a) (defining “[i]llicit sexual behavior” as “acts of sexual
or deviate sexual intercourse, deviate sexual acts, or sexual acts defined in G.S. 14-
- 15 -
GILMARTIN V. GILMARTIN
Opinion of the Court
27.20(4), voluntarily engaged in by a spouse with someone other than the other
spouse”). But Husband fails to note almost all of the findings of fact regarding fault
address indignities, not illicit sexual behavior. The order mentions the 2008 affairs
specifically only once, in the last sentence of finding 24. The findings focus mostly on