DESMOND V. THE NEWS & OBSERVER PUBL’G CO.
[…] did not receive that instruction. Pendergraft, 238 N.C. App. at 532, 767 S.E.2d at
685. This argument is overruled.
D. Punitive Damages
Last, defendants contend the trial court erred in the jury instructions on
punitive damages because the instructions did not require the “jurors to find the
existence of one of the required statutory aggravating factors.” Defendants argue
that the jury should have been instructed that it must find at least one of the three
aggravating factors required by North Carolina General Statute § 1D-15.
North Carolina General Statute § 1D-15 provides:
(a) Punitive damages may be awarded only if the
claimant proves that the defendant is liable for
compensatory damages and that one of the following
aggravating factors was present and was related to the
- 51 -
DESMOND V. THE NEWS & OBSERVER PUBL’G CO.
Opinion of the Court
injury for which compensatory damages were awarded:
(1) Fraud.
(2) Malice.
(3) Willful or wanton conduct.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a) (2015). Under North Carolina General Statute § 1D-15(b),
“[t]he claimant” also “must prove the existence of an aggravating factor by clear and
convincing evidence[;]” this is the same standard for proof of actual malice in the
liability phase of the trial. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(b) (2015); see generally Harte-
Hanks, 491 U.S. at 686, 105 L. Ed. 2d at 588.
Chapter 1D of the General Statutes also specifically defines “[m]alice” and