DESMOND V. NEWS AND OBSERVER PUB. CO.
[…] assertion of fact actionable as defamation—when there was only an underlying
opinion.
Viewing the jury instructions in their entirety, we conclude that the trial court
properly instructed the jury regarding the issue of falsity and that there was no error
in the instructions.
III. Punitive Damages Jury Instructions
Finally, defendants argue the trial court erred in instructing the jury on
punitive damages because the instructions did not require the jury to find the
existence of one of the statutorily required aggravating factors. We agree.
N.C.G.S. § 1D-15 provides:
(a) Punitive damages may be awarded only if the claimant
proves that the defendant is liable for compensatory
damages and that one of the following aggravating factors
was present and was related to the injury for which
compensatory damages were awarded:
(1) Fraud.
(2) Malice.
(3) Willful or wanton conduct.
(b) The claimant must prove the existence of an
aggravating factor by clear and convincing evidence.
N.C.G.S. § 1D-15(a)-(b) (2019). “Malice” and “willful or wanton conduct” are defined
under this chapter as follows:
-71-
DESMOND V. NEWS AND OBSERVER PUB. CO.
Opinion of the Court
(5) “Malice” means a sense of personal ill will toward
the claimant that activated or incited the defendant to