In re: Y.I. & J.I.Â
[…] Stat. § 7B-911(b) and (c) specify the findings the court must make and procedures it must follow in order to terminate jurisdiction in the juvenile proceeding and transfer the matter to a Chapter 50 civil case. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911(b), (c) (2017). In this case, the trial court did not terminate its jurisdiction in the order and specifically informed the parties of their right to file a motion requesting that the court review the visitation plan, as is required when the trial court retains jurisdiction. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(d) (2017) (“If the court retains jurisdiction, all parties shall be informed of the right to file a motion for review of any visitation plan[.]”). Respondent-mother does not contend that the trial court erroneously retained jurisdiction, or that the court failed to follow statutory -8- IN RE: Y.I. & J.I. Opinion of the Court requirements in doing so.