In re: Y.I. & J.I.Â
[…] Retention of Juvenile Jurisdiction Respondent-mother next contends that the trial court erred in failing to transfer the case to a Chapter 50 action. While Respondent-mother frames her argument in this way, the substance of her argument appears to be that the trial -7- IN RE: Y.I. & J.I. Opinion of the Court court erred in failing to make a specific finding as to whether jurisdiction should be retained. Again, we disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911(a) provides that, “[u]pon placing custody with a parent or other appropriate person, the court shall determine whether or not jurisdiction in the juvenile proceeding should be terminated and custody of the juvenile awarded to a parent or other appropriate person pursuant to [Chapter 50].” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911(a) (2017). The statute does not expressly require that the court make a finding as to whether jurisdiction in the juvenile proceeding should be terminated and the matter transferred to a Chapter 50 action.