An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] DSS until they could find a suitable replacement supervisor. On
12 December 2013, the trial court entered a written order
consistent with its statements from the bench, with the
exception that the court ordered respondent’s visitation to
continue to be supervised at a visitation center at her expense.
Respondent appeals.
II. Appellate Jurisdiction
As an initial matter, we note that on 31 March 2014,
respondent filed a petition for writ of certiorari with this
Court in which she asserted that her appeal from the order
ceasing reunification efforts was interlocutory pursuant to N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(a)(5) (2013), which limits the
circumstances under which a respondent may appeal from an order
ceasing reunification efforts which were not present in the
instant case. However, “[a]ny order, other than a nonsecure
custody order, that changes legal custody of a juvenile” is
appealable to this Court. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(a)(4)
(2013). In the instant case, the trial court’s permanency
planning order returned the juveniles to their father’s custody.
Thus, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(a)(4), the trial
-4-