In re: J.L.Â
[…] Based on these findings, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in concluding visitation with respondent was not in Jay’s best interest consistent with his health and safety. Therefore, respondent’s argument is overruled. C. Notice of Right to Review Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(d) Respondent argues that the trial court committed reversible error by failing to inform her of her right to file a motion to review the visitation plan, in violation of General Statutes, section § 7B-905.1(d). Section 7B-905.1(d) states that “[i]f the court retains jurisdiction, all parties shall be informed of the right to file a motion for review of any visitation plan entered pursuant to this section.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(d) (2017) (emphasis added). Here, the trial court did not waive future review hearings and retained jurisdiction over Jay’s case. However, in its order, the trial court did not notify respondent of her right to file a motion for review of the visitation plan.