In The Matters Of: J.K. and L.K.
[…] IV. Failure to Make Findings DSS contends the court erred by failing to make findings of fact mandated by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1. We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1 requires a court at every review and permanency planning hearing to consider certain criteria in determining the needs of the juvenile and the most appropriate -11- disposition, and “make written findings regarding those that are relevant[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(c),(d) (2013). Among the listed criteria is “[w]hether efforts to reunite the juvenile with either parent clearly would be futile or inconsistent with the juvenile’s safety and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(d)(3). Additionally, the statute requires the court to make certain findings of fact, if relevant, when the juvenile is not placed with a parent at the permanency planning hearing, including: (1) “[w]hether it is possible for the juvenile to be placed with a parent within the next six months and, if not, why such placement is not in the juvenile’s best interests” and (2) “[w]here the juvenile’s placement with a parent is unlikely within six months, whether legal guardianship or custody with a relative or some other suitable person should be established . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(e)(1),(2).