In The Matters Of: J.K. and L.K.
[…] Smithwick v. Crutchfield, 87 N.C. App. 374, 376, 361 S.E.2d 111, 113 (1987). During the permanency planning and review stage of a juvenile proceeding a court is not bound by previous orders “when changing needs and circumstances impact future permanency plans.” In re C.E.L., 171 N.C. App. 468, 478, 615 S.E.2d 427, 432 (2005). The court at the permanency planning hearing is required to “consider information” from the parties to the proceeding “and any other person or agency that will aid in the court’s review.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(c). -16- Further, “[t]he court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence . . . from any person that is not a party, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of the juvenile and the most appropriate disposition.” Id. We also note that “[t]he purpose of abuse, neglect and dependency proceedings is for the court to determine whether the juvenile should be adjudicated as having the status of abused, neglected or dependent.” In re J.S., 182 N.C. App. 79, 86, 641 S.E.2d 395, 399 (2007).