An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] court’s jurisdiction. In its dispositional order following an
adjudication of neglect and dependency, the juvenile court
stated that the case was closed. Id. at 471, 689 S.E.2d at 226.
This Court concluded, however, that the juvenile court did not
terminate its jurisdiction merely by use of the words “Case
closed.” Id. at 472, 689 S.E.2d at 227. The Court
distinguished closing a case from terminating jurisdiction,
noting that “neither Mother nor Father were returned to their
pre-petition legal status.” Id. at 472, 689 S.E.2d at 227
(emphasis added); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-201(b) (2013)
(“When the court’s jurisdiction terminates, whether
automatically or by court order, . . . [t]he legal status of the
juvenile and the custodial rights of the parties shall revert to
the status they were before the juvenile petition was
filed[.]”). The Court concluded that the parents had not been
returned to their pre-petition status because the juvenile
court’s order awarded custody to the maternal grandparents,
awarded limited visitation to the mother, and ordered the father
to stay off of the maternal grandmother’s property. In re