An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] responsibility, is authorized to file a motion or petition to
terminate parental rights. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1103(a)(6)
(2011). Thus, the parties were not completely returned to their
pre-petition status. Rodriguez, 211 N.C. App. at 272, 710
S.E.2d at 239. Therefore, we hold that the juvenile court did
not terminate its jurisdiction, and the juvenile court retained
-9-
subject matter jurisdiction to consider respondent’s motion for
review. Consequently, upon respondent’s motion for review, the
juvenile court was required to hold a review hearing. See N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 7B-906(b) (“The Court may not . . . refuse to
conduct a review hearing if a party files a motion seeking the
review.”).1 Accordingly, we reverse and remand.
Conclusion
Based on the foregoing reasons, we reverse the order and
remand for hearing.
REVERSED AND REMANDED.
Judges BRYANT and STEELMAN concur.
Report per Rule 30(e).
1
The General Assembly has recently merged the provisions