In re A.A.
[…] Stat. § 7B-507(b)(1). “This Court reviews an order that ceases reunification efforts to determine whether the trial court made appropriate findings, whether the findings are based upon credible evidence, whether the findings of fact support the trial court’s conclusions, and whether the trial court abused its discretion with respect to disposition.” In re C.M., 183 N.C. App. 207, 213, 644 S.E.2d 588, 594 (2007) (citation omitted). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b)(1) (2013), “[a] trial court may cease -5- reunification efforts upon making a finding that further efforts would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time[.]” Id. at 214, 644 S.E.2d at 594 (quotation omitted).