An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] be inconsistent with the juvenile[s’] health, safety, and need
for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of
time[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b)(1).
“This Court reviews an order that ceases reunification
efforts to determine whether the trial court made appropriate
findings, whether the findings are based upon credible evidence,
whether the findings of fact support the trial court’s
conclusions, and whether the trial court abused its discretion
with respect to disposition.” In re C.M., 183 N.C. App. 207,
213, 644 S.E.2d 588, 594 (2007) (citation omitted). Under N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b)(1) (2013), “[a] trial court may cease
-5-
reunification efforts upon making a finding that further efforts
would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s
health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a
reasonable period of time[.]” Id. at 214, 644 S.E.2d at 594
(quotation omitted). Though characterized as a finding or
“‘ultimate finding[,]’ the determination that grounds exist to
cease reunification efforts under N.C.G.S. § 7B-507(b)(1) is in
the nature of a conclusion of law that must be supported by