An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] weeks prior to the date of the DSS report submitted 25 July
2013. This evidence was sufficient to support the trial
court’s findings that respondent-mother had not had consistent
contact with the social worker and that she had not visited with
the boys or worked her case plan in fourteen weeks. This
argument is overruled.
B. Cessation of Reunification Efforts
Respondent-mother next contends that the trial court’s
findings of fact do not support its determination that
reunification efforts should cease. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 7B-507, the trial court may order the cessation of
reunification efforts if the court makes findings that those
efforts “clearly would be futile or would be inconsistent with
the juvenile's health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent
home within a reasonable period of time.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-
507(b)(1) (2013). The trial court made such a finding in the
instant case, and it is supported by both other findings in the
trial court’s order and by the evidence presented at the
permanency planning hearing. The trial court’s findings and the