In re T.W.C.
[…] This argument is overruled. B. Cessation of Reunification Efforts Respondent-mother next contends that the trial court’s findings of fact do not support its determination that reunification efforts should cease. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507, the trial court may order the cessation of reunification efforts if the court makes findings that those efforts “clearly would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B- 507(b)(1) (2013). The trial court made such a finding in the instant case, and it is supported by both other findings in the trial court’s order and by the evidence presented at the permanency planning hearing.