An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] rights is appealed in a proper and
timely manner.
3. The order to cease reunification
is identified as an issue in the
record on appeal of the
termination of parental rights.
As the record presented for our review in this case reflects, a
petition to terminate Respondent-Mother’s parental rights in
John and James was heard and granted, Respondent-Mother noted an
appeal from the trial court’s termination order in a timely
manner, and Respondent-Mother identified the order authorizing
3
Effective for actions filed or pending after 1 October
2013, 2013 N.C. Sess. L. c. 129, s. 41, the General Assembly
amended N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(b) to provide that “notice to
preserve the right to appeal [an order authorizing the cessation
of reunification efforts] shall be given in writing by a proper
party as defined in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 7B-1002 and shall be
made within 30 days after entry and service of the order in
accordance with” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 58. 2013 N.C.
Sess. L. c. 129,s. 31. As a result of the fact that the orders
at issue in this proceeding were entered well in advance of 1
October 2013, however, the amendment to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-
1001(b) worked by 2013 N.C. Sess. L. c. 129, s. 31, does not