In re L.M.T.
[…] efforts may be “review[ed] . . . together with an appeal of the termination of parental
rights order,” id. (emphasis added), the General Assembly would have said that such
an order may be “review[ed] . . . together with the order terminating parental rights.”
Reflecting on the practical results of the majority’s holding further suggests
that the majority has misconstrued the statute. Under the majority’s rationale,
despite the legislature’s mandate that we “review the order to cease reunification
together with an appeal of the termination of parental rights order,” id., we need not
3 N.C.G.S. § 7B-1001 also permits a parent “to appeal the order [ceasing reunification
efforts] if no termination of parental rights petition or motion is filed within 180 days of the
order.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-1001(a)(5)(b) (2013).
-24-
In re L.M.T.
Beasley, J., concurring
actually conduct a review of such an order because even the most deficient or defective
order ceasing reunification efforts can be ignored so long as we conclude that the