In re L.M.T.
[…] See
-3-
In re L.M.T.
Opinion of the Court
In re R.T.W., 359 N.C. 539, 553, 614 S.E.2d 489, 498 (2005) (“Parents’ fundamental
right to control their children at some point gives way to the state’s interest in the
welfare of the child. In Subchapter I of our Juvenile Code, the General Assembly has
established procedures to safeguard parental rights while simultaneously providing
for the removal of children and even the termination of parental rights.”).
To advance the Juvenile Code’s dual purpose of protecting parental rights and
promoting the best interests of the child, subsection 7B-507(b) requires that trial
courts make written findings of fact in orders that place “a juvenile in the custody or
placement responsibility of a county department of social services.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-
507(b) (2011). Relevant to the case at hand, that statute mandates:
[T]he court may direct that reasonable efforts to eliminate the
need for placement of the juvenile shall not be required or shall
cease if the court makes written findings of fact that: