In re L.M.T.
[…] termination order may effectively render a flawed permanency planning order moot.
Indeed, there is no point to explicitly providing parents with a right to review
decisions to cease reunification efforts only to have that review obviated by allowing
courts to leapfrog the permanency planning order and review the termination order
in its place.
-25-
In re L.M.T.
Beasley, J., concurring
This conclusion is further supported by examining the provisions in the
Juvenile Code detailing the process required to “preserve” such decisions for review.
Subsection 7B-507(c) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]t any hearing at which the
court orders that reunification efforts shall cease, the affected parent, guardian, or
custodian may give notice to preserve the right to appeal that order in accordance
with G.S. 7B-1001.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-507(c) (2013). This notice of preservation is
required to be “given in writing by a proper party as defined in G.S. 7B-1002 and shall
be made within 30 days after entry and service of the order in accordance with G.S.
1A-1, Rule 58.” Id. § 7B-1001(b) (2013).