In re L.M.T.
[…] rights order. In regards to this order, at the Court of Appeals respondent challenged
only the trial court’s conclusion of law that terminating her parental rights would be
in the best interests of her children.
“Once the trial court has found a ground for termination, the court then
considers the best interests of the child in making its decision on whether to
terminate parental rights.” In re S.N., 194 N.C. App. 142, 146, 669 S.E.2d 55, 59
(2008), aff’d per curiam, 363 N.C. 368, 677 S.E.2d 455 (2009). When making a
decision on a child’s best interests, section 7B-1110 requires the trial court to
consider:
(1) The age of the juvenile.
-9-
In re L.M.T.
Opinion of the Court
(2) The likelihood of adoption of the juvenile.
(3) Whether the termination of parental rights will aid in the
accomplishment of the permanent plan for the juvenile.
(4) The bond between the juvenile and the parent.
(5) The quality of the relationship between the juvenile and the
proposed adoptive parent, guardian, custodian, or other
permanent placement.
(6) Any relevant consideration.
N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110 (2011). “We review this decision on an abuse of discretion
standard, and will reverse a court’s decision only where it is ‘manifestly unsupported
by reason.’ ” In re S.N., 194 N.C. App. at 146, 669 S.E.2d at 59 (citation omitted); see