An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–1101 (2013).
Based upon the record before us, the trial court properly exercised subject
matter jurisdiction. First, it is undisputed that there has been no prior custody
determination in any other state. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-203 (2013) (“Jurisdiction
to modify determination”). Second, the trial court did not exercise temporary
emergency jurisdiction. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-204(a) (2013) (“Temporary
emergency jurisdiction”). Therefore, in the instant case, the trial court could only
exercise subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to N.C. General Statutes, section 50A-
201 (Initial child-custody jurisdiction).
Pursuant to General Statutes, section 50A-201(a)(1), this State has jurisdiction
to make an initial custody determination if it “is the home state of the child on the
date of the commencement of the proceeding. . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a)(1)
(2013). A child’s “[h]ome state” is defined as “the state in which a child lived with a
parent . . . for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement
of a child-custody proceeding.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-102(7) (2013). In its 12