An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] acquire jurisdiction. We disagree.
“[T]he trial court’s subject-matter jurisdiction may be challenged at any stage
of the proceedings.” McKoy v. McKoy, 202 N.C. App. 509, 511, 689 S.E.2d 590, 592
(2010) (citation omitted). “When a court decides a matter without the court’s having
jurisdiction, then the whole proceeding is null and void, i.e., as if it had never
happened.” Id. (citation and quotations omitted). “Whether a trial court has subject-
matter jurisdiction is a question of law, reviewed de novo on appeal.” Id.
North Carolina General Statutes, section 7B-1101 provides that a court “shall
have jurisdiction to terminate the parental rights of any parent. Provided, that before
exercising jurisdiction . . . the court shall find that it has jurisdiction to make a child-
custody determination under the provisions of G.S. 50A-201 [(Initial child-custody
-4-
IN THE MATTER OF: P.E.B., L.A.B., E.M.B., and J.N.B.
Opinion of the Court
jurisdiction)], 50A-203 [(Jurisdiction to modify determination)], or 50A-204
[(Temporary emergency jurisdiction)].” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–1101 (2013).