An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] actions is contingent upon verification of the petition.” In re
T.R.P., 360 N.C. 588, 593-94, 636 S.E.2d 787, 792 (2006)
(citations omitted). Upon review of the petitions filed in this
case, we conclude that they were properly verified.
“N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-403(a) (2005) provides that a
juvenile petition alleging dependency, abuse, or neglect ‘shall
be drawn by the director, verified before an official authorized
to administer oaths, and filed by the clerk, recording the date
of filing.’” In re Dj.L., D.L. & S.L., 184 N.C. App. 76, 79, 646
S.E.2d 134, 137 (2007). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101 (10) defines
“director” as the “director of the county department of social
services in the county in which the juvenile resides or is
found, or the director’s representative as authorized in G.S.
-5-
108A-14.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-14(b) (2013) authorizes the
director of a county department of social services to “delegate
to one or more members of his staff the authority to act as his
representative.” Accordingly, a DSS director may “delegate to