In re M.S.
[…] Stat. § 7B-1001(b). -9- At the time that the trial court authorized the cessation of efforts to reunify Respondent-Father and Marvin,2 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(c) provided that, “[a]t any hearing at which the court orders that reunification efforts shall cease, the affected parent . . . may give notice to preserve the right to appeal that order in accordance with [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 7B- 1001.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(c) (2011). According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001 as it existed at that time, a parent who noted an appeal from an order terminating his parental rights could also appeal “[a]n order entered under [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 7B-507(c) with rights to appeal properly preserved as provided in that subsection[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(a)(5) (2011). As a result, in order to properly note an appeal from an order authorizing the cessation of reunification efforts, the parent must have “properly preserved [the right of appeal] as provided in [N.C. Gen.