An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] record on appeal to include a reference to his challenge to the
order terminating DSS’s responsibility for engaging in further
reunification efforts in the list of issues that he proposes to
raise on appeal, Respondent-Father asserts that “[a]ll of the[]
requirements” necessary to preserve his right to appeal the
order authorizing the cessation of further efforts to reunify
Respondent-Father and Marvin have been satisfied except for his
failure to file a separate notice of appeal from the order in
question as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(b).
-9-
At the time that the trial court authorized the cessation
of efforts to reunify Respondent-Father and Marvin,2 N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 7B-507(c) provided that, “[a]t any hearing at which the
court orders that reunification efforts shall cease, the
affected parent . . . may give notice to preserve the right to
appeal that order in accordance with [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 7B-
1001.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(c) (2011). According to N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001 as it existed at that time, a parent who
noted an appeal from an order terminating his parental rights
could also appeal “[a]n order entered under [N.C. Gen. Stat. §]