In re L.E.S.W.
[…] The court concluded that terminating father’s parental rights was in the best interests of the minor children. Father appeals from the 6 June 2012 permanency planning order directing DSS to cease reunification efforts, and from the termination orders. II. Permanency Planning Order In his sole argument on appeal, father challenges Judge Terry’s decision to cease reunification efforts. He asserts that the trial court’s order did not comply with the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b)(1), and that its conclusion was not supported by evidentiary findings or competent evidence. We disagree. A. Standard of Review “A trial court may cease reunification efforts upon making a finding that further efforts ‘would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time[.]’” In re C.M., 183 N.C. App. 207, 214, 644 S.E.2d 588, 594 (2007) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b)(1)). Although characterized by statute as a finding, “the determination that grounds exist to cease reunification efforts under [N.C. Gen.