In re C.H.
[…] the children to the custody of either parent “would be contrary to the welfare and best

       interest[s] of the juveniles.” The court also concluded that DSS was “no longer

       required to make reasonable efforts in this matter to reunify the children with either

       parent as those efforts would clearly be futile or would be inconsistent with the

       children’s health and safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a

       reasonable period of time.” These determinations sufficiently address N.C.G.S. § 7B-

       906.2(d)(4).

¶ 41         However, we agree with respondent that the trial court failed to make the

       findings required under N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(d)(3), whether respondent “remains

       available to the court, the department, and the guardian ad litem.” Aside from

       acknowledging respondent’s attendance at the permanency-planning hearing and

       noting his lack of attendance at the termination hearing on 4 December 2020, the
                                          IN RE C.H. & J.H.