In re C.H.
[…] case to cease DSS’s reunification efforts while allowing respondent an additional

       opportunity to demonstrate that he could comply with treatment recommendations

       regarding his mental health and potentially be reunited with his children.

       B. Eliminating Reunification

¶ 27         Respondent next argues the trial court erred by failing to make the factual

       findings required by N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(d) before eliminating reunification as the

       children’s permanent plans in the 6 March 2020 permanency planning order.

¶ 28         Under N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(b), the trial court may eliminate reunification as a

       child’s permanent plan if the trial court “makes written findings that reunification

       efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s

       health or safety.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(b). In making such a determination, the trial

       court must make written findings “which shall demonstrate the degree of success or
                                          IN RE C.H. & J.H.

                                            2022-NCSC-84