In re C.H.
[…] reversed due to the trial court ceasing reunification efforts in the 6 March 2020 order.

       See In re L.E.W., 375 N.C. 124, 128 (2020) (“[T]o obtain relief on appeal, an appellant

       must not only show error, but that . . . the error was material and prejudicial,

       amounting to denial of a substantial right that will likely affect the outcome of an

       action.” (second alteration in original) (quoting In re B.S.O., 234 N.C. App. 706, 713

       (2014))).

¶ 26          Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(b), the trial court “may specify efforts that are

       reasonable to timely achieve permanence for the juvenile.” Here, the trial court’s

       findings describe respondent’s verbal abuse and hostile behavior toward DSS
                                         IN RE C.H. & J.H.

                                           2022-NCSC-84

                                         Opinion of the Court