In re C.H.
[…] By order entered on 10 August 2021, we allowed respondent’s petition for writ of

       certiorari and denied DSS and the GAL’s motions to dismiss the appeal.

                                         II.     Analysis

¶ 18         Respondent filed his notice of appeal from the 22 February 2021 termination

       of parental rights orders, and this Court allowed review by writ of certiorari of the 6

       March 2020 orders which ceased reunification efforts and eliminated reunification as

       the children’s permanent plan. See N.C.G.S. § 7B-1001(a1) (2019). Pursuant to

       N.C.G.S. § 7B-1001(a2), we “review the order eliminating reunification together with

       an appeal of the order terminating parental rights.”

¶ 19         Respondent limits his appeal to challenges to the trial court’s 6 March 2020

       order and 6 March 2020 permanency planning order. Although he does not identify

       any error in the orders terminating his parental rights, respondent contends that the

       alleged reversible errors in the permanency planning order require us to vacate the

       termination orders under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1001(a2). See N.C.G.S. § 7B-1001(a2) (“If the

       order eliminating reunification is vacated or reversed, the order terminating parental

       rights shall be vacated.”).

¶ 20         Our review of a permanency planning order “is limited to whether there is

       competent evidence in the record to support the findings [of fact] and whether the
                                          IN RE C.H. & J.H.