In re C.H.
[…] substantially complies with the statute but fails to make the findings required under

       N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(d)(3), the appropriate remedy is to remand the matter to the trial

       court for the entry of additional findings. In re L.R.L.B., ¶ 37. We reasoned that this

       Court did not believe “that the Legislature enacted N.C.G.S. § 7B-1001(a2) with the

       intention of disengaging an entire termination of parental rights process in the event

       that a trial court omits a single finding under N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(d)(1)–(4) from its

       trial court order which eliminates reunification from a child’s permanent plan.” Id.
                                            IN RE C.H. & J.H.

                                                2022-NCSC-84

                                            Opinion of the Court



       ¶ 35. “Unlike the specific finding that ‘reunification efforts clearly would be

       unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or safety’ which is

       required by N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(b) before eliminating reunification from the

       permanent plan, no particular finding under N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(d)(3) is required to

       support the trial court’s decision.” Id.