IN RE C.H. & J.H.
[…] for DSS’s involvement with the family. Based on the foregoing, we hold that the
challenged findings are sufficiently supported by the record evidence.
2. Sufficiency of the Findings
¶ 37 Respondent argues the trial court’s findings of fact in its 6 March 2020
permanency planning order fail to address the first three mandated findings under
N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(d) and that the findings in the termination orders do not cure
these deficiencies. Although the trial court’s findings of fact adequately address the
issues reflected in N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(d)(1)–(2) and (4), we agree the findings fail to
address the issues in N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(d)(3) regarding whether respondent
“remains available to the court, the department, and the guardian ad litem for the
juvenile.”
¶ 38 The trial court addressed the factor under N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(d)(1), whether
respondent is making adequate progress within a reasonable period of time, by
IN RE C.H. & J.H.
2022-NCSC-84
Opinion of the Court