IN RE C.H. & J.H.
[…] engaged in an online argument on or about 25 January 2020, and that the return of
the children to the custody of either parent “would be contrary to the welfare and best
interest[s] of the juveniles.” The court also concluded that DSS was “no longer
required to make reasonable efforts in this matter to reunify the children with either
parent as those efforts would clearly be futile or would be inconsistent with the
children’s health and safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a
reasonable period of time.” These determinations sufficiently address N.C.G.S. § 7B-
906.2(d)(4).
¶ 41 However, we agree with respondent that the trial court failed to make the
findings required under N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(d)(3), whether respondent “remains
available to the court, the department, and the guardian ad litem.” Aside from
acknowledging respondent’s attendance at the permanency-planning hearing and
noting his lack of attendance at the termination hearing on 4 December 2020, the
IN RE C.H. & J.H.
2022-NCSC-84
Opinion of the Court