IN RE C.H. & J.H.
[…] 1001(a2). However, in In re L.R.L.B., we determined that when the trial court
substantially complies with the statute but fails to make the findings required under
N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(d)(3), the appropriate remedy is to remand the matter to the trial
court for the entry of additional findings. In re L.R.L.B., ¶ 37. We reasoned that this
Court did not believe “that the Legislature enacted N.C.G.S. § 7B-1001(a2) with the
intention of disengaging an entire termination of parental rights process in the event
that a trial court omits a single finding under N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(d)(1)–(4) from its
trial court order which eliminates reunification from a child’s permanent plan.” Id.
IN RE C.H. & J.H.
2022-NCSC-84
Opinion of the Court
¶ 35. “Unlike the specific finding that ‘reunification efforts clearly would be
unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or safety’ which is
required by N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(b) before eliminating reunification from the
permanent plan, no particular finding under N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(d)(3) is required to
support the trial court’s decision.” Id.
¶ 43 Therefore, in line with our holding in In re L.R.L.B., we remand this matter to