IN RE C.H. & J.H.
[…] reunification efforts or that the termination of parental rights orders must be
reversed due to the trial court ceasing reunification efforts in the 6 March 2020 order.
See In re L.E.W., 375 N.C. 124, 128 (2020) (“[T]o obtain relief on appeal, an appellant
must not only show error, but that . . . the error was material and prejudicial,
amounting to denial of a substantial right that will likely affect the outcome of an
action.” (second alteration in original) (quoting In re B.S.O., 234 N.C. App. 706, 713
(2014))).
¶ 26 Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(b), the trial court “may specify efforts that are
reasonable to timely achieve permanence for the juvenile.” Here, the trial court’s
findings describe respondent’s verbal abuse and hostile behavior toward DSS
IN RE C.H. & J.H.
2022-NCSC-84
Opinion of the Court
workers, his failure to cooperate with DSS, and his multiple daily phone calls to DSS