IN RE C.H. & J.H.
[…] Therefore, it was permissible for the trial court in this
case to cease DSS’s reunification efforts while allowing respondent an additional
opportunity to demonstrate that he could comply with treatment recommendations
regarding his mental health and potentially be reunited with his children.
B. Eliminating Reunification
¶ 27 Respondent next argues the trial court erred by failing to make the factual
findings required by N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(d) before eliminating reunification as the
children’s permanent plans in the 6 March 2020 permanency planning order.
¶ 28 Under N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(b), the trial court may eliminate reunification as a
child’s permanent plan if the trial court “makes written findings that reunification
efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s
health or safety.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(b). In making such a determination, the trial
court must make written findings “which shall demonstrate the degree of success or
IN RE C.H. & J.H.
2022-NCSC-84
Opinion of the Court
failure toward reunification,” including:
(1) Whether the parent is making adequate progress