IN RE C.H. & J.H.
[…] ceasing reunification efforts with [respondent].”
¶ 17 DSS and the GAL filed a second motion to dismiss the appeal on 4 August 2021.
By order entered on 10 August 2021, we allowed respondent’s petition for writ of
certiorari and denied DSS and the GAL’s motions to dismiss the appeal.
II. Analysis
¶ 18 Respondent filed his notice of appeal from the 22 February 2021 termination
of parental rights orders, and this Court allowed review by writ of certiorari of the 6
March 2020 orders which ceased reunification efforts and eliminated reunification as
the children’s permanent plan. See N.C.G.S. § 7B-1001(a1) (2019). Pursuant to
N.C.G.S. § 7B-1001(a2), we “review the order eliminating reunification together with
an appeal of the order terminating parental rights.”
¶ 19 Respondent limits his appeal to challenges to the trial court’s 6 March 2020
order and 6 March 2020 permanency planning order. Although he does not identify
any error in the orders terminating his parental rights, respondent contends that the
alleged reversible errors in the permanency planning order require us to vacate the
termination orders under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1001(a2). See N.C.G.S. § 7B-1001(a2) (“If the
order eliminating reunification is vacated or reversed, the order terminating parental
rights shall be vacated.”).
¶ 20 Our review of a permanency planning order “is limited to whether there is
competent evidence in the record to support the findings [of fact] and whether the
IN RE C.H. & J.H.
2022-NCSC-84
Opinion of the Court
findings support the conclusions of law.” In re L.M.T., 367 N.C. 165, 168 (2013)