COURT OF APPEALS
[…] evidence to conclusively establish each element of the defense as a matter of law such that there
is no genuine issue of material fact). When reviewing a summary judgment, we take as true all
evidence favorable to the non-movant, and we indulge every reasonable inference and resolve any
doubts in the non-movant’s favor. Cantey Hanger, 467 S.W.3d at 481. Evidence is conclusive if
reasonable people could not differ in the conclusions drawn from it. Helix Energy Sols. Grp., Inc.
v. Gold, 522 S.W.3d 427, 431 (Tex. 2017).
Relevant Law
The exclusive remedy defense is established by Section 408.001(a) of the TWCA which
provides that:
Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an
employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage or a legal
beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the
death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee.
TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 408.001(a).
The exclusive remedy provision is an affirmative defense that protects employers from certain
common-law claims of their employees including negligence claims. See Rodriguez v. Lockhart