James Reveles v. MVT Transportation, LLC, Mesilla Valley Training Institute, LTD., OEP Holdings, LLC and MVT Services, LLC
[…] When reviewing a summary judgment, we take as true all evidence favorable to the non-movant, and we indulge every reasonable inference and resolve any doubts in the non-movant’s favor. Cantey Hanger, 467 S.W.3d at 481. Evidence is conclusive if reasonable people could not differ in the conclusions drawn from it. Helix Energy Sols. Grp., Inc. v. Gold, 522 S.W.3d 427, 431 (Tex. 2017). Relevant Law The exclusive remedy defense is established by Section 408.001(a) of the TWCA which provides that: Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee. TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 408.001(a). The exclusive remedy provision is an affirmative defense that protects employers from certain common-law claims of their employees including negligence claims. See Rodriguez v.