State of Maryland v. Steven Young, No. 2, September Term, 2018, Opinion by Adkins, J.
[…] relevant information regarding the prescriptions. We do not know what specific
information was included in the supposed prescriptions. Nor do we know the exact purpose
for which they would have been offered. As we discussed, Young was not afforded an
opportunity to object, let alone proffer his means of authentication or an explanation on the
record regarding how he planned to use the prescription evidence. For these reasons, we
need only decide whether the prescriptions could have conceivably been admitted for a
non-hearsay purpose.
17
Young was charged under CR § 5-601(a)(1), which provides that a person may not
“possess or administer to another a controlled dangerous substance, unless obtained
directly or by prescription or order from an authorized provider acting in the course of
professional practice[.]” Thus, the subsection creates a statutory defense for possession,
so long as the substance is obtained: (1) directly or by prescription or order; (2) from an
authorized provider; and (3) from a provider acting in the course of professional practice.