M. Terrick v. Munhall Sanitary Sewer Municipal Authority
[…] The Authority filed preliminary objections and a motion to dismiss the appeal, asserting that Terrick was an at-will employee who could be terminated at any time for any reason and any purported employment contract was void as a matter of law. The Authority claimed that it did not have the power to execute such a contract under Section 5607(d)(8) of the Municipality Authorities Act,4 citing Stumpp v. Stroudsburg Municipal Authority, 658 A.2d 333 (Pa. 1995), and Scott v. Philadelphia Parking Authority, 166 A.2d 278 (Pa. 1960). 2 2 Pa. C.S. §555. Section 555 states, “All adjudications of a local agency shall be in writing, shall contain findings and the reasons for the adjudication, and shall be served upon all parties or their counsel personally, or by mail.” In turn, 2 Pa.