M. Terrick v. Munhall Sanitary Sewer Municipal Authority
[…] C.S. §555. Section 555 states, “All adjudications of a local agency shall be in writing, shall contain findings and the reasons for the adjudication, and shall be served upon all parties or their counsel personally, or by mail.” In turn, 2 Pa. C.S. §101 defines “adjudication” as “[a]ny final order, decree, decision, determination or ruling by an agency affecting personal or property rights, privileges, immunities, duties, liabilities or obligations of any or all of the parties to the proceeding in which the adjudication is made.” 3 Act of July 14, 1961, P.L. 114, as amended, 43 P.S. §§260.1–260.45. 4 53 Pa. C.S. §5607(d)(8). Section 5607(d)(8) states, “Every authority may exercise all powers necessary or convenient for the carrying out of the purposes set forth in this section, including, but without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the following rights and powers: . . . To appoint officers, agents, employees and servants, to prescribe their duties and to fix their compensation.” 4 The trial court denied the preliminary objections and motion to dismiss without prejudice to be raised at summary judgment and, on May 4, 2017, remanded the matter to the Authority to issue findings of fact and conclusions of law with respect to its vote to terminate Terrick’s employment.5 The