§ 2.2-3006(A). See Murphy v. Dep’t of State Police, 68 Va. App. 716, 813 S.E.2d 21 (2018).
[…] Reston Hosp. Ctr., LLC v. Remley, 63 Va. App. 755, 771 n.9 (2014). As this appeal presents a
question of pure law requiring a de novo review of the hearing officer’s final decision, it is
unnecessary to address the circuit court’s legal conclusions. Therefore, this Court will conduct
an independent review of the record to determine whether the hearing officer’s third and final
determination was contradictory to law.
Osterloh contends that the EDR’s “failure to accept the hearing officer’s factual finding
of unlawful retaliation as final and binding is a violation of [Code § 2.2-3005.1(C)(iii)].” Code
§ 2.2-3005.1(C)(iii) clearly states that “[t]he decision of the hearing officer shall . . . be final and
binding if consistent with law and policy.” “Pursuant to the state employee grievance procedure,
the General Assembly has vested review of policy issues involved in such cases in DHRM, and
‐ 7 -
not in the courts.” Passaro v. Va. Dep’t of State Police, 67 Va. App. 357, 370 (2017) (citing
Code § 2.2-3006).